The Process

Privacy Policy

Maria Raper, Astrologer, is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in that Act. The APPs set out the manner in which agencies and organisations may collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how a person can access and/or correct records containing their personal information.

What personal information is collected? 

Generally, the types of personal information collected include:

  • your name
  • your contact details, including email address, postal address and telephone number
  • data (this expression is explained below) when you use our website
  • information you provide to us, for example when making a complaint, submission, general enquiry or assisting us with your service request.

How is personal information collected?

Personal information may be collected through direct means or directly from you. We may collect personal information when you:

  • visit our websites
  • subscribe to our email alerts
  • complete an online form
  • send us an email
  • call our business
  • send correspondence to our office.

How is personal information used and disclosed?

Generally, when we receive personal information it is in relation to, or provided together with, other information that is in connection with the Business products and services for the primary purpose of promoting customer enhanced delivery of those services and activities.

Use of personal information

Personal information may be used for the purpose of preparing statistics to enable it to better understand any trends, for example identifying demographics and consumer behaviour, allowing us to better target consumer needs from a general perspective.

Accessing your personal information

To request access to your personal information, contact us and provide sufficient information to enable us to identify records held by us that contain your personal information and to verify that the information contained in the records is your personal information.

Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Copyright © 2019 Maria T Astrology | Website designed by Web and Print Hub